Connect with us

Finance

Highest Net Income: ACC Athletic Departments

Previously, BusinessofCollegeSports.com showed you the most profitable Division I football and basketball programs.  Now, BusinessofCollegeSports.com will show you which athletic departments turned the highest net income in Division I.  Today, data for the ACC, Big 12, and Big Ten conferences will be posted.  Tomorrow, data for the Big East, Pac-12 and SEC will be posted.  On Wednesday, the top-50 athletic departments with the highest net income will be ranked.

The data was obtained from the Department of Education and is for 2010-11.  The data from the Department of Education is by no means perfect.  Throughout this series, net income was calculated by subtracting the “grand total expenses” from the “grand total revenues” that the athletic department reported to the Department of Education.  Expenses in this instance included:  head and assistant coach salaries, athletically related student aid, recruiting expenses, operating (game-day expenses) and “not allocated” expenses.  The expenses faced by athletic departments, however, may be greater than those reported in this snapshot provided by the Department of Education.  For example, an athletic department may have capital expenses outside of those expenses included in the report.  This all being said, this data is the only data publicly available for both public and private institutions.  Thus, it at least provides some insight into athletic department revenues, expenses, and net income before taking into consideration additional expenses, like capital projects.

SchoolTotal Athletic Department RevenuesTotal Athletic Department ExpensesNet Income
Boston College64,078,272.0064,078,272.000.00
Clemson61,174,977.0060,958,659.00216,318.00
Duke67,986,188.0067,418,981.00567,207.00
Florida State86,946,503.0086,946,503.000.00
Georgia Tech46,910,364.0046,910,364.000.00
Maryland57,765,018.0057,501,307.00263,711.00
Miami60,325,003.0057,561,177.002,763,826.00
North Carolina71,369,784.0070,709,553.00660,231.00
North Carolina State54,711,001.0054,518,850.00192,151.00
Virginia78,439,006.0072,400,342.006,038,664.00
Virginia Tech61,077,122.0056,762,362.004,314,760.00
Wake Forest42,286,588.0042,286,588.000.00

In 2010-11, four ACC athletic departments did not turn a positive net income:  Boston College, , Florida State, Georgia Tech and Wake Forest.  Of these athletic departments, Wake Forest had the smallest amount of revenue, at $42,286,588.00.

Three ACC athletic departments turned a net income larger than one million dollars in 2010-11.  These athletic departments were:  Miami, Virginia and Virginia Tech.  Of these athletic departments, Virginia had the largest amount of net income in 2010-11, with $6,038,664.00.

14 Comments

14 Comments

  1. Pingback: Most Profitable Athletic Departments: Big 12 «

  2. Jeff Roy

    March 19, 2012 at 11:45 am

    Managed to locate UVA report online just to see how they ended up being most profitable. Nearly half their revenue is from “Contributions”: $34,503,066. Of this total, $27,284,153 is listed as “Non-Program Specific.” There are separate entries for Football, Men’s Basketball, Women’s Basketball, and Other Sports, with football leading the way at $8,049,704. Sure are a lot of Cavaliers with deep pockets to donate this amount to the Virginia Athletics Foundation. Can’t wait to see Texas and Ohio State if available. Alicia, this is the BIG Business of College Sports!

  3. Pingback: Most Profitable Athletic Departments: Big Ten «

  4. GT fan

    March 19, 2012 at 2:51 pm

    • Alicia Jessop

      March 19, 2012 at 3:03 pm

      Thanks for sharing. Looking at the report you sent, those were projected numbers for 2010-11. The data I published was obtained from what was reported from Georgia Tech to the Department of Education, so I believe it is accurate. I will be following up with schools, though.

      • GT fan

        March 20, 2012 at 12:19 pm

        It’s not a small difference. It’s nearly $10 Million and both in revenues and expenses. It’s hard to see expenses projection miss by $10 Million, even if revenues could have ended up under projection.

  5. Pingback: Big Ten’s most profitable atheltic departments « Big Ten Network

  6. Lets Make Up More Numbers Without Citing The Source

    March 19, 2012 at 4:05 pm

    Well now I’m looking forward to seeing Tech’s Annual Report.

  7. Pingback: Monday offseason one-liners | CollegeFootballTalk

  8. Pingback: Can someone tell me how the KSU AD is this profitable??? - CycloneFanatic

  9. Pingback: Most Profitable Athletic Departments: Big East «

  10. Pingback: Most Profitable Athletic Departments: Pac-12 «

  11. mwaal

    May 14, 2012 at 4:47 am

    com showed you the most profitable Division I football and basketball programs.com will show you which athletic departments turned the highest net income in Division I. The data from the Department of Education is by no means perfect. Sure are a lot of Cavaliers with deep pockets to donate this amount to the Virginia Athletics Foundation. Notify me of new posts via email.Hope you like my post on بنات today.

  12. Pingback: Realignment Thread - Page 18

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.